April 10, 2011

Inspiration Admiration

One of my favorite things about following home decor blogs is getting inspiration/ideas for weekend projects! So when I found this DIY entry table over at Country Girl Home, I was inspired to make my own! I have been looking for a small entry table/plant stand that would fit a small space by our front door, but could never find something I liked or a piece that would fit- so Lindsay gave me the confidence and the motivation to say "I can do that!", and boy did I...:clears throat:...Correction- boy did the hubby do it. It was rather frustrating at first because we didn't want to use wood screws and decided to go with wooden dowels and liquid nails. Well not using screws proved to be very difficult in getting all 4 sides of the table to be level/straight/equal distance apart/etc. After attempt # 1, we decided to take it apart and basically start over- screws in tow. Lemmetellya, the screws were the bomb. They made everything perfectly straight and steady and it was smooth sailing from there. This table was def a full days project (we started at 9:30ish and ended at 5- whew). Lindsay, I don't know HOW you did this project without any help girl- I give you props on that for sure!

So enough talk, time for the reveal. Here's the entry way before...

And here's the after...

Here's a few more shots...

I used Minwax dark walnut stain for the top, and a Valspar "Churchill Hotel Vanilla" spray paint on the bottom. The drawer pulls are from Lowe's, nothing fancy, but I def wanted them to look antiquey. I may end up painting the bottom with a dark glaze to make it look aged, but I haven't made up my mind on that yet. All in all, I am very happy with how this turned out! And hubby is pretty glad Project Sunday is O.V.E.R. :)

Hope everyone has a fabulous week!

April 8, 2011

My Living Room Devine Design

Living Room Update: I created a coastal "mood board" for my vision of our future living room space. This was so much fun to put together, and I'm sure I'll add to it as I do my obsessive searching research online.

The sofa is from JCPenneys (and can be found here). Not only is this sofa adorbs, but it also has FABulous reviews! The main points I'm looking for in a sofa are: white slipcover (cuz let's face it, you can't get any beachier than that!), comfortable (but not TOO comfy), good structure (where we won't have to replace it in 2 years), good price ($800 or less), and a sofa that will stand the test of time (i.e. pets, stains, rips/tears, etc.). Is that really so much to ask!? I don't think so. Oh yeah, and to accent this beautifil white dream, I'll add in some vibrant colored throw pillows, in nautical themes of course!

The "media console" is really a sofa table, but hey it does the job. It too comes from Penneys, and can be found here. It's actually the perfect height for us (eye level and the top of the table is about 2-3 inches underneath our chair rail-yay!). I love the beachy look it gives with the antique white rustic finish, and the openings for baskets! (YAY baskets!). All in all, I just L.O.V.E. this piece (now I just have to muster up the marbles to pay $300 for it) FML :(

Next up is the coffee table/trunk. I found this beauty at Target for a bargain of $79.99! Score! I just love playing with textures. Rattans/Jutes/Linen/Burlap/and wood all kinds.

Last is the chair/side table/lamp combo. I found these babies on Google images by typing in random thoughts. I probably will not end up going with the exact pieces, but will def go with similar styles of all three. You get the idea.

So there you have it! I just LURVE how this turned out...What do you guys think??

April 7, 2011

* Divine Re-Design *

Sooo hubby and I have been struggling with sofa/flat screen/conversation area arrangement in our living room. I mean for reals y'all there has been alot of back-and-forth. We have sort of a weird layout (a corner fireplace with a mantle- which is basically the focal point of the room, not alot of floor space, and currently our flat screen sits atop the mantle at an angle). Here's our current layout...

I know, yuck. Well, we couldn't really visualize how to make our living space look more "homey" and warm so I went to this fab website, Home Styler, and oh.ma.word had a ball! It really helped us to pick our favorite layout, and now I can hunt for the perfect furniture pieces :) Ok but first, back to the layout options...

Layout One-
We thought this one was just ok, nothing special, just ok.

On to Layout Two-
This one was getting there, a little more home-like, but still not hitting the nail on the head.

Then there's Layout Three- (Drumrollll pleaseeee)
We really think this layout is perfect for us. And BTW I have big plans for the mantle (I never even thought about NOT using it as a tv stand- more to come on this project!).

So now I'll be on the hunt for the perfect white slipcovered sofa, a white/sandy colored chair and a half, a beachy coffee table, and the perfect refurbished dresser turned entertainment unit. Of course I will be bargain hunting high and low for all of these items :) Oh! AND I'm working on our dining room! More to come on this also, but I will give some insight- I just scored a solid wood dining room table for $25! Gah! I LURVE home decorating! :)

March 16, 2011

Spring Has Sprung Y'all!

And so has my blog design! I just loooove all the vibrant colors and the whirly girly things :) Thanks, Shabby Blogs!

So I've been on a blogging hiatus lately. I don't have anyone that really reads my blog, so I kinda feel like- what's the point? I do, however, LOVE following all kinds of girly blogs! My favorites right now are home decor blogs, crafty DIY blogs, home remodeling blogs, thift store shopping blogs, etc.

You might say I have an obsessive personality...once I want something, I have to have it. I obsess over it, research it until the cows come home, and then obsess over it some more. Currently I'm obsesses with re-decorating our home. This weeks target- our dining room. Last weekend the hubs and I slaved away priming/painting the walls (our dr used to have a pumpkin spice color on the bottom half and a creamy vanilla color on top). Now, it's a beach cottage dream in the making! We (er, I) painted above the chair rail a soothing sea green, and painted under the chair rail a flat white. The best part is, we added decorative molding that matches the chair rail and it looks FAB!

I am still working on wall decor, curtains, rug, re-paiting the buffet/entry table, and on the hunt for a beachy wood kitchen table on craigslist. More to come on our progress, and hopefully pics of the finished product will be posted soon! :)

Here are some inspiration photos in my blog world:

Check out Restoration House for more adorbable ideas!

I LOVE this chair re-upholstered by Burlap & Lace, check it out!

One of my favorite blogs to follow is Centsational Girl...you have to visit!

I absolutely LOVE this buffet! Check out Decor Chick for more of her projects!

Ok folks, time to hit the hay...G'night!!!

January 23, 2011

Weekend Recap

God I love lazy but productive weekends! :)

Friday, I was in a funk. I mean a helluva funk. I didn't want to hang out with anyone- not even the hubby, I didn't want to talk to anyone, I didn't feel good, and all I wanted to do was be by myself, lay on the couch and watch tv *by myself*. You get the point. Anywho, I got that outta my system after taking a hot bath and going to bed at 10pm. I got a good nights sleep, and was refreshed come Saturday morning! Thank Lawd.

Saturday, I woke up at a decent time and began the day. I ventured out to hunt down some bargain furniture, but my hunt was unfortunately unsuccessful. I also went to my local CVS and printed a few prints from our wedding photos. I came home and changed out the photos in our living room and bedroom picture frames. This task has been on my to-do list since September, and it feels so good to get that done- finally!

Sunday, oh my it was a glorious lazy Sunday. The only thing I accomplished was making breakfast for the hubby and I, grocery shopping, and washing a load of bath towels. The rest of the day- I laid on the couch, surfed the net, and caught up on my shows.

In other news- I have a new obsession...saving money. I normally NEVER buy anything that's not on sale, and hubby always gets a kick outta me comparing cents per ounce, max amount of sq. ft. in toilet paper, etc. But I'm about to take it to a whole new level...

Have y'all seen those women who can go into a grocery store and purchase $100 worth of stuff for like $1.97??? Well here's hoping thats me in a few weeks. Granted, most of the items they bought on that spree were household items (i.e. toothbrushes, paper towels, razors, gum, hair products, etc). Almost every one of those women admitted that alot of the items they purchased for next to nothing did not include food. Food is def harder to bargain shop for, but by not having to purchase those normal household items, means less $ to spend at the grocery store all together. There are alot of websites that help women learn how to save big with coupons. Some of my favorites that I've found so far are:

Coupon Mom
Koupon Karen
Saving Cents With Sense
Coupon Gal
Passion For Saving
Frugal Coupon Living
Penny Pinchin' Mom
Bargain Briana
She Saved

Check them out, they are definately helping me in starting my coupon obsession!

Do y'all have any tips to help me out? If so, please share them! :)

January 19, 2011

Wordless Wednesday- The Beautiful Robert Pattinson :sigh:

I'm not supposed to "say" anything on Wordless Wednesday but Gooood Lawwwd Rob Pattinson is great way to start a hump day! :)

January 16, 2011

68th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Lets face it, the only reason most women even watch these award shows is for the fashion (and catching a glimpse of Robert Pattinson live) I wanted to share a few of my picks for best & worst dressed at the Golden Globes tonight! Here are my hits...

Eva Longoria was def my favorite of the night! She looks stunning, and so elegant in this black Zac Posen dress- Tony Parker, eat your heart out!

And here are a few misses...

My least favorite of these, is probably Scarlet Johansen or Sandra Bullock. Both beautiful women, but blah looks. Sandra's bangs weighed her face down SO much, and Scarlet looks so boring. If I had just split from my hottie husband, I would show up looking va va va voom, as hot as I could get to make him see what he'll be missing! :)

What were some of your fave looks of the night??